Skip to main content

Spanspek Spotlight 2016 - Sci-Fi Caper

GOOOOOOOOD MORNING EVERYBODY! It's 11:44pm as I write this and us Spanspek dudes have been hard at work getting everything ready for Spanspek 2016. It's fun, I just ate a blueberry muffin and I'm flying high! So lets get to it, no?

Next up for the Spotlight treatment is Fresno Friendcore Favorite and all around awesome band SCI-FI CAPER!!!
Here's what we had to say about the band and their latest LP (the excellent Star Stuff) back in June 2016:

In all of Friendcore there is no more beloved band than Sci-Fi Caper. The trio have remained perennial favorites in the scene and greater Fresno area due to their infectious power pop ditties. On their latest, the Beyonce-esque surprise album Star Stuff, the band delivers more of their finely crafted twee punk...

Songs like the energetic "So Stressed", hum along jubilantly at a lightening two minutes, revels in the anxieties that creep up once liquid crutches are left behind.  Pokemon cribbing "Baja Blastoise (What Are You Waiting For)" laments the passage of time without personal growth.  And the riff heavy "Slipping Away" even asks the question "Do I deserve to be happy?" Though full of infectious pop hooks, these songs are not for the faint of heart.


But you know what, that's ok. Star Stuff reveals a greater truth about the band that's always been evident to its fans.  Namely that there's a shit ton of depression behind all those sunny tunes.  But if anything, the knowledge that one of my favorite bands goes through the same feelings of helplessness and sadness I do is extremely comforting.  It makes Sci-Fi Caper a companion on the journey to hopefully better days. It's the albums greatest strength.  

.  
Well, that and the fact that there's not a dud song in the bunch.  From the epic opening of "Sleeper" to the scene anthem "Chinatown", Star Stuff is pop perfection for the sad at heart. So plug in them earphones, pop a Xanax, and groove the fuck out mang, cause Sci-Fi Caper is slanging some good shit.



Listen folks, no sean tontos. It's not even an argument: Sci-Fi Caper is one of the best bands in town! They got hits coming outta their eyeballs and they're like the nicest people around! So stop messing around homie and get on this shit, cause it's some goooooooood ass shit! 


For more info on Sci-Fi Caper, be sure to visit the following links:

Facebook
Tumblr
Twitter
Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Reverbnation

Thanks as always for reading and we'll see you soon with more bloggings!  For more information on the 2016 edition of the Spanspek Music and Arts Festival go here and/or RSVP on our Facebook event page! BYE!!!!!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Spanspek 2015 - The Artists

Que tal folks?!  It's time for the annual GIGANTIC ARTISTS POST!  Settle in and get ready to read up on all the artists participating at this years festival!
Mychal Alva (Visalia, CA)
Mychal Alva is a mixed media artist and DJ (under the moniker Low Key) active in the Central Valley and Bay Area.


Cecilia Carrillo (Los Angeles/Orosi, CA)
Cecilia Carrillo is a longtime Spanspek volunteer who creates interactive art areas for children and adults alike.  When not helping with Spanspek Carrillo works as an instructor for The Growing Place in Los Angeles.

Robert Chavez (Fresno, CA)
A self described "nerdy retro ass 80's junkie", Robert Chavez draws pop culture fantasies, using everything from Star Wars to WWF wrestlers as inspiration.


Carlos A. Cisneros (Fresno, CA)
Carlos A. Cisneros is a freelance artist raised in the Central Valley of California. Main works include two dimensional mixed media art.


College of the Sequoias Printworks (Visalia, CA)
COS Printwoks is a club of a…

Spanspek's Favorite Music of 2016 - Mike Oz

Hey! We got another blog for you! This is unprecedented! It's from Fresno renaissance man Mike Oz!  A lot of your faithful readers know who this dude is, but for those who don't Mike Oz covers baseball at Yahoo Sports, hosts Ozmosis on New Rock 104.1 and organizes Fresno-area events such as Taco Truck Throwdown, FresYes Fest and Tacos, Brews & Jams. Before all that, he wrote about music and pop culture at The Fresno Bee for 10 years. Follow him on social media, @mikeoz.  See, he's legit.

But before we get to his picks please consider donating to Spanspek by going to the TULARE COUNTY ARTS CONSORTIUM WEBSITE and clicking on the link at the bottom of the page.  All donations go to our scholarship fund and help us keep doing our podcast, blog, and music festival! Any amount helps!

Oh and by the way, be sure to hit up Mike's Tacos, Brews, and Jams event tonight at the Tioga-Sequoia Brewery!
Thanks and lets see what Mike Oz likes!
Hi. First off, this isn’t going to be your …

Spanspek's Favorite Music of 2016 - Local Albums

What's up! This is it folks, we made it to the end of another year! And what a doozy it was. We saw a few local venues call it quits and some come under intense scrutiny by parties both well intentioned and not. Yet we also got to see a bunch of young bands flourish and a few old timers up and tour the country. It seems like the local scene is at a point of transition. And that's kinda of scary. But it can be exciting too. I'm hoping for more of the latter in 2017.

Ok, so on this last post we're gonna share our favorite local albums of 2016.  It's my favorite blog to write (though it takes for damn ever to do) and I'm looking forward to hear what y'all think!  But before we get to that Spanspek Co-Founder Israel Flores and myself would like to thank everyone  that has supported Spanspek this year. You are all really cool people and without your support we couldn't do any of this!  So THANK YOU! And you know, if you want to kick a few scrills our way to h…