Skip to main content

Spanspek Spotlight 2016: Mariachi Sol de Oro

What's the word nerds?  I went to Universal Studios this past weekend and spent some times in Hogwarts.  It was the shit! I'm a wizard now basically, so who's the nerd now bullies?!

Anyway, it's not often we here at Spanspek Headquarters to book an Orosi born and raised act.  So we are extremely excited to give it up for Orosi mariachi squad MARIACHI SOL DE ORO!
Here's a little bit about the grupo from their Facebook profile:

With its roots beginning from a high school class, Mariachi Sol de Oro has been around since 2004 and has now developed into its own independent mariachi group. With member ranging from 14 years old to 56 years old, we are a group of much diversity, which we are very proud of. We are happy to play anywhere anytime so don't be hesitant and ask.

Ok folks, here's the deal. This ain't gonna be your typical set of mariachi classics played for your Tia Josefina's hijas boda.  For one night only, Mariachi Sol de Oro will be playing some roc en espanol favorites for our faces! The set is super top secret though, so we're not sure what songs will be in the set, but rest assured it's gonna unique and brilliant!  I for one hope they play some Cafe Tacvba, cause watching a mariachi get down to some Mexico City punk would be the shit!
For more information on Mariachi Sol de Oro, or to hire them for an upcoming pachanga, visit the following:


Thanks for reading folks!  And by the way, to get more information on Spanspek 2016 go here and RSVP on our Facebook event page! Good night!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Spanspek 2015 - The Artists

Que tal folks?!  It's time for the annual GIGANTIC ARTISTS POST!  Settle in and get ready to read up on all the artists participating at this years festival!
Mychal Alva (Visalia, CA)
Mychal Alva is a mixed media artist and DJ (under the moniker Low Key) active in the Central Valley and Bay Area.


Cecilia Carrillo (Los Angeles/Orosi, CA)
Cecilia Carrillo is a longtime Spanspek volunteer who creates interactive art areas for children and adults alike.  When not helping with Spanspek Carrillo works as an instructor for The Growing Place in Los Angeles.

Robert Chavez (Fresno, CA)
A self described "nerdy retro ass 80's junkie", Robert Chavez draws pop culture fantasies, using everything from Star Wars to WWF wrestlers as inspiration.


Carlos A. Cisneros (Fresno, CA)
Carlos A. Cisneros is a freelance artist raised in the Central Valley of California. Main works include two dimensional mixed media art.


College of the Sequoias Printworks (Visalia, CA)
COS Printwoks is a club of a…

Spanspek's Favorite Music of 2016 - Mike Oz

Hey! We got another blog for you! This is unprecedented! It's from Fresno renaissance man Mike Oz!  A lot of your faithful readers know who this dude is, but for those who don't Mike Oz covers baseball at Yahoo Sports, hosts Ozmosis on New Rock 104.1 and organizes Fresno-area events such as Taco Truck Throwdown, FresYes Fest and Tacos, Brews & Jams. Before all that, he wrote about music and pop culture at The Fresno Bee for 10 years. Follow him on social media, @mikeoz.  See, he's legit.

But before we get to his picks please consider donating to Spanspek by going to the TULARE COUNTY ARTS CONSORTIUM WEBSITE and clicking on the link at the bottom of the page.  All donations go to our scholarship fund and help us keep doing our podcast, blog, and music festival! Any amount helps!

Oh and by the way, be sure to hit up Mike's Tacos, Brews, and Jams event tonight at the Tioga-Sequoia Brewery!
Thanks and lets see what Mike Oz likes!
Hi. First off, this isn’t going to be your …

Spanspek's Favorite Music of 2016 - Local Albums

What's up! This is it folks, we made it to the end of another year! And what a doozy it was. We saw a few local venues call it quits and some come under intense scrutiny by parties both well intentioned and not. Yet we also got to see a bunch of young bands flourish and a few old timers up and tour the country. It seems like the local scene is at a point of transition. And that's kinda of scary. But it can be exciting too. I'm hoping for more of the latter in 2017.

Ok, so on this last post we're gonna share our favorite local albums of 2016.  It's my favorite blog to write (though it takes for damn ever to do) and I'm looking forward to hear what y'all think!  But before we get to that Spanspek Co-Founder Israel Flores and myself would like to thank everyone  that has supported Spanspek this year. You are all really cool people and without your support we couldn't do any of this!  So THANK YOU! And you know, if you want to kick a few scrills our way to h…