Skip to main content

Spanspek Fundraiser Show at Tokyo Garden!

 What's the haps folks! It's Monday as I type this and I can't wait to watch me some Colbert! Also, I just ate three cookies, so hows about them apples?

This here post is here to prepare you for the mirth, music, and mayhem to be expected this Saturday night in Fresno! Us Spanpsek folks will be holed up at the lovely Tokyo Garden with four of our favorite bands to help raise some scrilla for the 11th edition of the Spanspek Music and Arts Festival! It's gonna be good mang. You should join us! Look, here's who's gonna be there with us!

AUSTEROS EN EL EXILIO
The Dinuba roc en español band Austeros en el Exilio specializes in psych rock that explores themes of alienation and struggle in foreign lands.  Longtime local performers Carlos Garcia (Inconsciente, Macondo) and Ronnie Taylor (The Escorts, Kooleidoscope, Santa Mira) round out this stellar group of performers.


The long time Mendota post punk quartet has been on hiatus for a while now. They'll be blessing the Spanspek crowd with a rare set of artful noise delivered with the morose intensity of Morrissey if he fucked shit up every now and then. They are one of our all time favorite local bands, and a great live act to boot!  We're excited to have them join us!



Mix one part Mars Volta fire with the guitar theatrics of Rage Against the Machine's Tom Morello, and you get Cutler-Orosi's very own Murdoc!  The group, reuniting for one night only after an 7 year absence, performs an energetic mix of prog rock at an often blistering pace. Also, two of it's members happen to be the Spanspek guys! It's gonna be rad folks!



And by the by, if you want to download some of the groups music for free, it's available over at their temporary Bandcamp page! DO IT UP!



Note: This picture of a magical horse was submitted by La Niña as an official band photo. And that folks, is the shit.
And last but not least we got the first performance from Fresno band La Niña, the new project from Light Thieves bassist Erica Najera.  Here's what Najera had to say about the group:

La Niña, debuting July 2016, is the new punk project from Erica Najera, Tony Montanez (Style Like Revelators), and Kyle Riker (Bicicleta). This young California band is no stranger to veteran talent. Collectively having 30 years in the art scene. La Nina is fast, loud, and figuring itself out. And that's OK. Rooted in prog, surf, jazz and pure instinct while turning at the speed punk. Throw in some vocals for fun.

This shit sounds exciting! If you want the ultimate hipster cred of "being there first", you need to be at this La Niña show!


For more information, please visit our website! Thanks and we'll see you there!



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Spanspek 2015 - The Artists

Que tal folks?!  It's time for the annual GIGANTIC ARTISTS POST!  Settle in and get ready to read up on all the artists participating at this years festival!
Mychal Alva (Visalia, CA)
Mychal Alva is a mixed media artist and DJ (under the moniker Low Key) active in the Central Valley and Bay Area.


Cecilia Carrillo (Los Angeles/Orosi, CA)
Cecilia Carrillo is a longtime Spanspek volunteer who creates interactive art areas for children and adults alike.  When not helping with Spanspek Carrillo works as an instructor for The Growing Place in Los Angeles.

Robert Chavez (Fresno, CA)
A self described "nerdy retro ass 80's junkie", Robert Chavez draws pop culture fantasies, using everything from Star Wars to WWF wrestlers as inspiration.


Carlos A. Cisneros (Fresno, CA)
Carlos A. Cisneros is a freelance artist raised in the Central Valley of California. Main works include two dimensional mixed media art.


College of the Sequoias Printworks (Visalia, CA)
COS Printwoks is a club of a…

Spanspek's Favorite Music of 2016 - Mike Oz

Hey! We got another blog for you! This is unprecedented! It's from Fresno renaissance man Mike Oz!  A lot of your faithful readers know who this dude is, but for those who don't Mike Oz covers baseball at Yahoo Sports, hosts Ozmosis on New Rock 104.1 and organizes Fresno-area events such as Taco Truck Throwdown, FresYes Fest and Tacos, Brews & Jams. Before all that, he wrote about music and pop culture at The Fresno Bee for 10 years. Follow him on social media, @mikeoz.  See, he's legit.

But before we get to his picks please consider donating to Spanspek by going to the TULARE COUNTY ARTS CONSORTIUM WEBSITE and clicking on the link at the bottom of the page.  All donations go to our scholarship fund and help us keep doing our podcast, blog, and music festival! Any amount helps!

Oh and by the way, be sure to hit up Mike's Tacos, Brews, and Jams event tonight at the Tioga-Sequoia Brewery!
Thanks and lets see what Mike Oz likes!
Hi. First off, this isn’t going to be your …

Spanspek's Favorite Music of 2016 - Local Albums

What's up! This is it folks, we made it to the end of another year! And what a doozy it was. We saw a few local venues call it quits and some come under intense scrutiny by parties both well intentioned and not. Yet we also got to see a bunch of young bands flourish and a few old timers up and tour the country. It seems like the local scene is at a point of transition. And that's kinda of scary. But it can be exciting too. I'm hoping for more of the latter in 2017.

Ok, so on this last post we're gonna share our favorite local albums of 2016.  It's my favorite blog to write (though it takes for damn ever to do) and I'm looking forward to hear what y'all think!  But before we get to that Spanspek Co-Founder Israel Flores and myself would like to thank everyone  that has supported Spanspek this year. You are all really cool people and without your support we couldn't do any of this!  So THANK YOU! And you know, if you want to kick a few scrills our way to h…